Education
Grade 8 English

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Education Department

What does this measure?

The percent of students tested who met or exceeded the state standard on the NYS Grade 8 English exam. Student performance is scored from level 1 to 4. The state standard is met by scoring at level 3 or 4 and is considered passing.

Why is this important?

The middle school English examination serves as a checkpoint for high school preparation. Performance on this exam can help predict high school success in English.

How is our region performing?

In 2018, 41% of eighth-graders in our region passed the English exam (met or exceeded state standards), lower than the statewide rate of 48%. Monroe County had the same rate as the region overall. Of the counties in our region, Wyoming County had the highest passing rate in 2018, 52%, while Yates County had the lowest at 29%.

Of the cities in our region, the Canandaigua school district had the highest rate at 62%. In contrast, the Rochester school district had the lowest passing rate at just 11%. In comparison, the students at Rochester charter schools passed at a rate of 38%. About 22% of all 8th graders in Rochester public schools who took the exam attended charter schools.

We note that a substantial number of students did not take state exams in 2018 due to parent concerns about testing in schools. In our region in 2018, 19% of 3rd-8th graders in the region opted not to take the English exam. In 2018, Greece Central School District had the highest opt-out rate, at 39%, while the Rochester City School District had the lowest rate at 6%. The large percentage of students not taking the exam may have a significant effect on overall achievement levels and should therefore give caution to interpreting these results.

Notes about the data

Changes in the state's testing program over the last decade impact the comparability of test results year to year. In 2013, the state shifted to Common Core Standards and Common Core-based tests, making prior years' results non-comparable. The Common Core was adopted in most states to better prepare students for success beyond high school by emphasizing problem solving, understanding and synthesis, comprehension of nonfiction text, and other higher-order thinking skills. Due to the state's new two-session test design and performance standards, the 2018 grades 3-8 results cannot be compared with prior-year results, though results from 2013 to 2017 are provided for context. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the third quarter.

Student Performance on Grade 8 English
201320142015201620172018
NYS34%34%35%41%45%48%
NYS (excluding NYC)39%38%36%41%43%44%
Region37%35%33%37%40%41%
Monroe37%36%33%37%40%41%
Surrounding Counties36%34%34%38%40%41%
Genesee38%35%36%35%43%44%
Livingston36%36%37%41%44%40%
Ontario41%40%37%40%42%47%
Orleans29%27%29%33%38%41%
Seneca30%29%25%38%38%31%
Wayne36%34%32%36%36%36%
Wyoming36%34%40%39%45%52%
Yates30%25%21%30%20%29%
Rochester School District6%7%4%6%9%11%
Rochester Charter Schools19%12%24%23%36%38%
Batavia School District38%36%34%28%44%43%
Canandaigua School District47%44%37%48%58%62%
Geneva School District23%16%25%33%31%26%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Data shows students passing at level 3 or higher. Due to major changes in 2013, previous results are not comparable but provided for context.




Number of Students Passing Grade 8 English
201320142015201620172018
NYS66,87265,16652,13656,70062,56668,173
NYS (excluding NYC)48,73144,02628,88327,92528,92031,548
Region4,9014,5902,7193,0033,0913,458
Monroe3,0812,9511,6071,8151,8472,076
Surrounding Counties1,8201,6391,1121,1881,2441,382
Genesee248219165174188210
Livingston227227144175152168
Ontario505479297292326363
Orleans13912388100120140
Seneca1019847616654
Wayne408339231252250277
Wyoming131112109101122137
Yates614231332033
Rochester School District1171305591122159
Rochester Charter Schools53326776126159
Batavia School District686334415165
Canandaigua School District1361146494100123
Geneva School District332429362924

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Data shows students passing at level 3 or higher. Data is not reported for groups of less than 6 students.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 80% 2016 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Low Birth Weight Babies 7% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
Low Birth Weight Babies, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
Infant Mortality Rate 6.0 2014-16 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.7% 2015 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 21% 2012-16 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families 39% 2012-16 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 18 2016 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 2.1 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 2% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 0 10 Not Applicable
Tourism Spending $1,368 2017 1 1
Increasing
Recreation Spending $76 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 81% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate 58% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
Registered Library Borrowers 63% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 6.0 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Contributions as a Percentage of Income 1.7% 2016 2 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2012-16 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 0.9% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Population by Age 0 10 Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16-19 6% 2012-16 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $53,369 2012-16 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty 14% 2012-16 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Public Assistance Recipients 2.6% 2017 3 0
Maintaining
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 26% 2017 0 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP 14% 2012-16 3 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 16% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
EITC Dollars $177 2016 1 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs 0.5% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 0 10 Not Applicable
Change in Jobs by Sector 0 10 Not Applicable
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 0 10 Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate 5% 2017 2 1
Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector 0 10 Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 3% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 0 10 Not Applicable
Employment-to-Population Ratio 73% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,645 2016 0 1
Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation 44% 2016 2 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $22,208 2017 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $15,778 2017 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 9% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English 43% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 3 Math 48% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 8 English 41% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 8 Math 47% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 78% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 84% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 85% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 87% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults 0 10 Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 34.4 2016 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 685 2016 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 50 2016 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates within Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
Gonorrhea Rate 21 2016 2 0
Maintaining
Gonorrhea Rates within Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
People Living with HIV 104 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
People Living with AIDS 132 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable
Alcohol-related Crashes 3 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $130,597 2012-16 1 0
Maintaining
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 0 10 Not Applicable
Median Rental Prices $807 2012-16 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.4 2012-16 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Overall Housing Cost Burden 31% 2012-16 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 35% 2012-16 3 1
Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate 68% 2012-16 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Vacant Housing Units 9% 2012-16 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable
Serious Crimes 214 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 28 2017 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 54 2017 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 13.7 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Arrest Rates 197.7 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable

Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...