Community Vitality
Registered Library Borrowers

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Library

What does this measure?

The number of registered borrowers with library cards as a share of total population in an area.

Why is this important?

Community libraries have evolved into much more than a place to just borrow books. For many, libraries provide crucial online access for students, job seekers or others who may need information. Libraries also provide free or low-cost children's programming that builds early literacy skills and foster a life-long love of learning and community. Many libraries have become community gathering places for senior citizen groups, civic organizations and sometimes serve as satellite offices for easy access to state and local government functions, such as renewing a driver's license or applying for a passport.

How is our region performing?

In 2016, 63% of the region was registered as a borrower among their respective county library system, greater than 55% statewide and little changed from the rate of 64% in 2015 and 65% in 2000. Within the region, Genesee (78%) and the City of Rochester, along with Monroe County (71% and 69% respectively) had the highest rates, while Ontario (46%), Livingston (40%) and Wyoming (38%) had the least. Collectively, the surrounding counties had a 27-point decrease in registration since 2000, in contrast to the 11 point increase in Monroe County over the same timeframe.

Notes about the data

This indicator only includes library cards held by residents of the library service area. Total population reflects the population within the library service areas in the city, county or region.

Registered Library Borrowers
20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
NYS52%50%49%44%51%51%52%50%50%51%47%52%52%54%56%57%57%
NYS (excluding NYC)61%62%60%54%58%59%59%58%56%58%57%63%62%62%61%61%59%
Region65%66%65%51%56%57%59%61%59%62%62%61%65%62%62%64%63%
Monroe58%67%74%57%62%63%64%68%66%68%70%58%63%64%67%70%69%
Surrounding Counties78%65%48%41%45%44%48%48%47%51%47%66%68%57%52%53%51%
Genesee92%84%90%76%70%64%64%48%37%42%46%72%76%67%66%75%78%
Livingston69%53%36%27%27%33%38%42%43%48%43%60%64%50%43%42%40%
Ontario80%60%37%37%44%47%51%54%53%57%51%70%69%55%48%47%46%
Orleans56%36%38%36%34%33%35%35%38%41%44%53%59%59%62%64%65%
Seneca68%64%57%63%81%55%55%52%55%51%43%79%58%63%60%62%52%
Wayne91%77%43%36%44%46%51%56%56%60%54%74%79%62%53%52%50%
Wyoming87%87%63%36%39%31%36%34%35%38%36%57%63%49%41%40%38%
Yates56%60%50%51%55%55%52%58%45%49%43%47%58%51%54%53%54%
Rochester48%69%81%54%59%62%61%68%66%65%69%57%64%64%70%70%71%
Batavia108%95%104%70%52%54%57%57%63%68%72%118%124%101%96%109%114%
Canandaigua118%64%26%35%42%47%52%57%56%61%54%78%77%61%53%52%52%
Geneva56%56%44%37%45%46%50%54%56%57%50%61%67%52%45%44%42%

Source: New York State Library
Notes: Figures per residents living in chartered service area




Number of Registered Library Borrowers
20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
NYS4,531,7254,608,7134,590,0694,100,9246,209,8776,317,1506,353,9325,540,3425,504,8025,710,1555,229,1125,766,9065,880,3836,120,6266,377,7296,436,8616,519,798
NYS (excluding NYC)2,764,4202,840,3972,777,6012,516,9044,422,6444,471,0594,441,1263,666,9373,602,3453,711,2123,659,9224,050,1974,080,9484,099,1894,026,2844,015,6943,908,597
Region679,607721,212711,729565,599614,964627,377653,993686,535660,152691,845699,195685,004742,440709,459710,865732,106718,778
Monroe411,973489,030540,207413,029448,955460,058469,391498,498478,032492,546510,596422,762461,662474,894496,432515,768507,987
Surrounding Counties267,634232,182171,522152,570166,009167,319184,602188,037182,120199,299188,599262,242280,778234,565214,433216,338210,791
Genesee36,33033,45735,95730,38327,82727,94427,79421,15616,25418,38020,14131,26032,60728,90428,33332,43433,431
Livingston34,11127,36318,21313,59914,04716,92119,53621,72522,77425,07222,72731,44334,23626,75722,90422,27821,321
Ontario66,94253,46032,80132,40838,62442,50547,38851,68950,11753,91648,75266,16371,00156,67349,62048,85547,694
Orleans21,61514,73915,41414,63713,96613,59514,42314,39415,57916,91917,99521,88923,68323,40524,91425,64625,729
Seneca10,4379,4568,4709,30511,9708,0508,1137,6838,0357,4528,20414,98613,74515,05514,31914,76212,319
Wayne64,83257,57832,01727,32232,70234,70641,77045,19945,85052,01847,08864,16568,83353,68346,52645,36343,744
Wyoming22,08823,24817,97813,85315,02511,80413,66912,90313,22514,35913,86021,60823,21018,28515,23014,74614,114
Yates11,27912,88110,67211,06311,84811,79411,90913,28810,28611,1839,83210,72813,46311,80312,58712,25412,439
Rochester111,575152,586178,029119,559128,649136,394134,876148,370145,406142,814151,721124,376134,757135,794147,744146,358149,675
Batavia20,66918,32320,00213,47210,08210,32110,89210,92412,04013,04713,86322,77623,56519,21318,22220,85221,805
Canandaigua25,57915,2336,1448,2949,93711,16912,31313,54613,23514,45612,80718,45119,82815,76213,75113,42413,265
Geneva9,6539,5397,4446,3127,6757,7208,9689,61610,01710,1718,97010,94711,7899,0337,7977,6867,421

Source: New York State Library











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 80% 2016 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Low Birth Weight Babies 7% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
Low Birth Weight Babies, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
Infant Mortality Rate 6.0 2014-16 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.7% 2015 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 20% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families 39% 2013-17 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 18 2016 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 2.1 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 2% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 14 2016 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2016 0 10 Not Applicable
Tourism Spending $1,368 2017 1 1
Increasing
Recreation Spending $76 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 81% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate 58% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
Registered Library Borrowers 63% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 6.0 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 1.7% 2016 2 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2013-17 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 0.9% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Population by Age 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16-19 6% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $54,972 2013-17 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty 14% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Public Assistance Recipients 2.6% 2017 3 0
Maintaining
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 26% 2017 0 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP 14% 2012-16 3 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2012-16 0 10 Not Applicable
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 16% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
EITC Dollars $177 2016 1 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs 0.5% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable
Change in Jobs by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2017 0 10 Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate 5% 2017 2 1
Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 3% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable
Employment-to-Population Ratio 73% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,645 2016 0 1
Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation 44% 2017 2 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $22,208 2017 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $15,778 2017 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 9% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English 43% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2018 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 3 Math 48% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2018 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 8 English 41% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2018 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 8 Math 45% 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 78% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 85% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 87% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 34.4 2016 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 685 2016 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 52 2017 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
Gonorrhea Rate 17 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
People Living with HIV 104 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2016 0 10 Not Applicable
People Living with AIDS 132 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2016 0 10 Not Applicable
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable
Alcohol-related Crashes 3 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $133,156 2013-17 1 -1
Decreasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2017 0 10 Not Applicable
Median Rental Prices $827 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.4 2013-17 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2012-16 0 10 Not Applicable
Overall Housing Cost Burden 30% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 34% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2012-16 0 10 Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate 68% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Vacant Housing Units 10% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable
Serious Crimes 214 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 28 2017 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 54 2017 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 13.7 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2015 0 10 Not Applicable
Arrest Rates 197.7 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2017 0 10 Not Applicable

Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...