Demographics
Population by Race/Ethnicity

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The change in population of a geographic area broken down by racial and ethnic groups since 2000.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities. Changes in the racial and ethnic composition of a community can indicate growing diversity, which can bring with it challenges and opportunities.

How is our region performing?

The 9-county Rochester region has become increasingly diverse since 2000. Between 2000 and 2015-19, the Hispanic population grew 68% and the Asian population increased by 54%. The region had a smaller increase among Black or African American residents (11%). The white population declined slightly (3%).

The region's gains among Asian residents and its loss of white population mirrored New York State as a whole. Increases in the region's Hispanic and African American populations were larger than those at the statewide level, but fairly similar to the nation. The U.S., however, had a larger increase in the Asian population (75%) and a modest gain in the white population (11%).

Why do these disparities exist?

The composition of the U.S. population is becoming more racially and ethnically diverse as people of color grow in representation and will be a majority within the next two decades. Latino, Asian and multiracial groups are experiencing the largest growth with Latino's rapid increase caused largely by immigration. Latino immigrants who enter the U.S. tend to be younger and of child-bearing age. Latinas in the U.S. have higher fertility rates than Black and white women. Black, Latino and multiracial populations are also experiencing higher rates of births relative to deaths, while whites are experiencing the opposite.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval).

Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2015-19
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States75%19%66%11%
NYS58%2%30%-3%
NYS (excluding NYC)79%15%80%-5%
Region54%11%68%-3%
Monroe51%13%67%-3%
Surrounding Counties74%-3%74%-2%
Genesee56%-5%111%-7%
Livingston69%-6%60%-3%
Ontario117%34%142%6%
Orleans76%**-26%17%-8%
Seneca26%130%82%-1%
Wayne66%-16%76%-4%
Wyoming4%**-30%4%-8%
Yates136%**83%**144%N/A
Rochester30%-3%41%-7%
Batavia-17%******-16%**69%**-14%
Canandaigua-11%******-26%****137%******-9%
Geneva179%**-5%**64%-13%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2015-19
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States17,924,20941,234,64258,479,370235,377,662
NYS1,647,6063,065,4713,720,98312,459,687
NYS (excluding NYC)460,9981,018,5941,273,1218,862,470
Region31,491128,19783,690990,873
Monroe27,115113,80865,176564,617
Surrounding Counties4,37614,38918,514426,256
Genesee4551,2141,90653,142
Livingston8301,8132,32858,916
Ontario1,5012,7695,195101,371
Orleans250**2,3832,01236,345
Seneca2851,7441,19931,355
Wayne7252,5433,99284,123
Wyoming167**1,6691,32636,882
Yates163**254**55624,122
Rochester6,40582,38439,64999,038
Batavia118******738**673**12,606
Canandaigua66******128****273******9,841
Geneva468**1,320**1,9019,667

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 77% 2017 3 0
Maintaining
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8.2% 2017 2 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.7 2015-17 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.9% 2016 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 19% 2015-19 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2015-19 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 21 2019 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 2.4 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 2% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 13 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $1,473 2019 1 1
Increasing
Recreation Spending $84 2019 1 1
Increasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 46% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Registered Library Borrowers 59% 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 5.6 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0.9% 2018 2 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2015-19 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 0.1% 2019 2 0
Maintaining
Population by Age 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2015-19 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $59,871 2015-19 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 13% 2015-19 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 1.9% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 24% 2019 0 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP 14% 2015-19 3 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 15% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
EITC Dollars $172 2018 1 -1
Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs 0.7% 2019 2 0
Maintaining
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 4.1% 2019 2 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 4% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 60% 2015-19 3 -1
Decreasing
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,590 2018 0 1
Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation 45% 2018 2 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $23,807 2019 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $17,112 2019 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 9% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English 44% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 39% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 83% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 86% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 88% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 35.1 2018 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 700 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 55 2018 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 18 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 1.8 2018 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 103 2018 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 136 2018 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 3.0 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $139,622 2015-19 1 0
Maintaining
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $878 2015-19 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.3 2015-19 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 29% 2015-19 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 33% 2015-19 3 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households 49% 2015-19 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2015-19 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 10% 2015-19 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 190 2018 1 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 24 2018 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 59 2019 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 12.9 2019 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2015 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 170.5 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...