Economic Security
Households Receiving SNAP

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The proportion of households that participates in the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP, formerly known as food stamps).

Why is this important?

The SNAP program provides government funding for low-income people to buy food. It therefore is an indication of how many people in a region rely on government assistance to meet their basic needs.

How is our region performing?

In 2017-21, 13% of households reported receiving SNAP, compared to 14% in 2012-16. This is close to the national rate of 11% and the state rate of 14%. The highest rate among counties in the region was in Monroe and Orleans, where 14% of households said they received SNAP, and Ontario, Wyoming and Yates had the lowest rate at 9%. Rates were higher in the region's cities: 31% in Rochester, 22% in Geneva and 19% in Batavia, though only 12% of households in Canandaigua received the assistance.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS). Studies have found that ACS estimates of enrollment in public benefit programs tend to underestimate the true rate. The estimates reported above should be considered a lower bound of the true estimate. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census.

Studies have found that national survey estimates (including the ACS) of enrollment in public benefit programs tend to underestimate the true rate due to underreporting by participants, when compared with state-level administrative data. Underreporting can occur for a variety of reasons, including the social stigma of program participation and participants' confusion about the source of the services they receive. For these reasons, the estimates reported above should be considered a lower bound of the true figure.

Data for this indicator are expected to be released in December.

Households Receiving SNAP
2012-162017-21
NYS15%14%
NYS (excluding NYC)12%11%
Region14%13%
Monroe15%14%
Surrounding Counties12%10%
Genesee12%12%
Livingston13%10%
Ontario11%9%
Orleans17%14%
Seneca12%10%
Wayne12%11%
Wyoming10%9%
Yates12%9%*
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester35%31%
Webster (V)23%*19%*
Irondequoit10%9%
Brockport (V)11%**14%**
Spencerport (V)6%***9%***
Henrietta7%9%*
Hamlin9%**12%**
Scottsville (V)14%**9%***
Greece9%12%
Gates10%9%*
Pittsford (V)2%***2%***
East Rochester11%*9%**
Wheatland8%**10%***
Honeoye Falls (V)4%***8%***
Clarkson10%**5%***
Webster6%7%*
Hilton (V)10%***12%***
Sweden8%*12%*
Chili6%*7%*
Rush4%***6%***
Fairport (V)8%***10%***
Brighton5%*4%**
Riga7%**6%***
Churchville (V)5%***5%***
Pittsford1%**2%**
Perinton5%*5%**
Penfield4%*3%*
Parma6%**9%**
Ogden6%*5%**
Mendon2%***5%***
Regional Cities
Batavia21%19%
Canandaigua14%12%*
Geneva23%22%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Households Receiving SNAP
2012-162017-21
NYS1,118,4341,075,247
NYS (excluding NYC)480,866455,532
Region66,63764,504
Monroe44,49044,974
Surrounding Counties22,14719,530
Genesee2,8493,056
Livingston3,1142,313
Ontario4,6534,094
Orleans2,7852,332
Seneca1,6861,336
Wayne4,2694,145
Wyoming1,6381,462
Yates1,153792*
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester29,88628,250
Webster (V)548*550*
Irondequoit2,1832,070
Brockport (V)263**264**
Spencerport (V)91***131***
Henrietta1,0441,562*
Hamlin307**426**
Scottsville (V)122**86***
Greece3,5514,733
Gates1,1661,080*
Pittsford (V)17***12***
East Rochester303*273**
Wheatland157**187***
Honeoye Falls (V)44***96***
Clarkson253**133***
Webster1,1121,373*
Hilton (V)222***269***
Sweden383*526*
Chili700*833*
Rush58***78***
Fairport (V)188***279***
Brighton757*600**
Riga165**138***
Churchville (V)46***40***
Pittsford141**184**
Perinton921*912**
Penfield520*528*
Parma349**510**
Ogden452*390**
Mendon82***188***
Regional Cities
Batavia1,2911,375
Canandaigua644602*
Geneva1,0851,005

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 78% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8.4% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.9 2017-19 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.8% 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 18% 2017-21 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2017-21 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 20 2020 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 1.8 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 1.3% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 12 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $1,399 2021 1 0
Maintaining
Recreation Spending $83 2021 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2020 2 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 64% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Registered Library Borrowers 55% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 2.5 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0.8% 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2017-21 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 1.4% 2021 2 1
Increasing
Population by Age 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $64,995 2017-21 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 13% 2017-21 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty, by Sex 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 1.2% 2021 3 -1
Decreasing
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 22% 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Females Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Sex 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Households Receiving SNAP 13% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Female Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 15% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
EITC Dollars $173 2019 1 -1
Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs 2.3% 2021 2 1
Increasing
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 4.9% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 12% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 59% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Prekindergarten Participation 58% 2020 3 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $23,561 2020 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $16,983 2020 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Grade 3 English 44% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 39% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 83% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 89% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 89% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 35.3 2019 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 693 2019 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 55 2018 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 18 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Maternal Health, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 1.8 2018 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 105 2021 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 124 2021 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 2.7 2021 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $151,405 2017-21 1 1
Increasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $936 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.3 2017-21 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 28% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 32% 2017-21 3 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households 48% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 9% 2017-21 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 165 2021 3 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 25 2021 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 59 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 10.0 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 130.1 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,731 2019 0 1
Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0.70 2017-21 3 0
Maintaining
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...