Economic Security
People Living in Poverty, by Sex

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

People with incomes below the poverty line, as a percentage of the population for whom poverty status has been determined, by gender. Poverty thresholds vary by family composition and year. In 2021, the threshold for a four-person family with two children was $27,479.

Why is this important?

The percentage of people living in poverty by sex is a measure of the overall economic health of these groups and may reflect disparities in access to economic opportunity. It also indicates the level of need for targeted social and government supports.

How is our region performing?

Across all geographies, the poverty rate among females was slightly higher than for males. In the region, the poverty rate among females was 14% compared to 11% for males in 2017-21, representing a 3-point increase for females and 2-point increase for males from 2000. The regional rates for women and men were slightly lower than the statewide rates of 15% and 12% respectively, but on par with the national rates.

The poverty rates among women and men in the City of Rochester were significantly higher at 31% for females and 28% for males in 2017-21, an increase of 4 points for both genders since 2000, greater than the increase in any of the individual counties in the region.

Among the regional counties, poverty rates for females in 2017-21 were highest in Orleans and Monroe (both at 15%) followed by Livingston (13%). For males, poverty rates were highest in Monroe (13%), followed very closely by Orleans (12%). Rates were lowest in Ontario for both females and males (8% and 9% respectively).

Why do these disparities exist?

The effects of sexism across society, which limit the employment opportunities available to women, and the limited availability of caregiving supports are two factors that lead to generally higher rates of poverty among women compared with men. Despite comprising nearly half of the workforce, women are over represented in certain occupations - particularly low wage jobs. Even when women have the same work experience or seniority, they are often paid less than their male colleagues resulting in a persistent wage gap at all levels of employment. In 2017-21 women in the region earned 70 cents for every dollar earned by men. The lack of robust work-family support policies, particularly among lower-wage jobs, further reduces earning potential as family caretaking falls most often to women who are more likely to sacrifice work and income to care for family members.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Poverty status is not reported for people in institutions, including college dormitories and military barracks, and people in living situations without conventional housing. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

People Living in Poverty, by Sex, 2017-21
FemaleMale
NYS15%12%
NYS (excluding NYC)12%10%
Region14%11%
Monroe15%13%
Surrounding Counties12%10%
Genesee12%9%
Livingston13%10%
Ontario9%8%
Orleans15%12%
Seneca12%11%
Wayne12%10%
Wyoming11%7%
Yates14%12%
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester31%28%
Greece12%9%*
Perinton6%**4%*
Scottsville (V)20%***12%**
Hamlin10%**7%**
Pittsford3%**2%**
Spencerport (V)5%***4%***
Henrietta12%*11%*
Churchville (V)5%***4%***
Riga8%***5%***
Rush6%***4%***
Brighton9%*8%*
Webster (V)24%**6%***
Brockport (V)21%**23%**
Irondequoit10%*7%*
Fairport (V)19%***4%***
Sweden19%*17%**
Chili7%*7%*
Mendon5%**7%***
Hilton (V)11%***8%***
Webster7%*4%*
Clarkson11%***10%***
Ogden7%*6%***
Honeoye Falls (V)5%***13%***
Wheatland17%**10%*
East Rochester12%***6%**
Parma7%**5%**
Pittsford (V)1%***1%***
Gates6%*7%*
Penfield4%*3%*
Regional Cities
Batavia19%*13%*
Canandaigua9%*7%*
Geneva18%*19%*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People Living in Poverty, by Sex, 2017-21
FemaleMale
NYS1,467,8181,169,005
NYS (excluding NYC)652,699526,735
Region82,03665,340
Monroe55,58644,354
Surrounding Counties26,45020,986
Genesee3,3462,631
Livingston3,7702,734
Ontario5,0494,235
Orleans2,9222,376
Seneca1,9321,756
Wayne5,5744,505
Wyoming2,1051,390
Yates1,7521,359
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester32,20027,264
Greece5,8644,049*
Perinton1,489**867*
Scottsville (V)226***139**
Hamlin406**344**
Pittsford489**282**
Spencerport (V)85***80***
Henrietta2,546*2,155*
Churchville (V)57***43***
Riga221***154***
Rush90***66***
Brighton1,626*1,352*
Webster (V)764**149***
Brockport (V)542**465**
Irondequoit2,647*1,598*
Fairport (V)551***92***
Sweden1,083*863**
Chili981*911*
Mendon237**330***
Hilton (V)340***236***
Webster1,537*823*
Clarkson370***303***
Ogden673*571***
Honeoye Falls (V)63***199***
Wheatland420**256*
East Rochester359***212**
Parma581**398**
Pittsford (V)9***10***
Gates884*962*
Penfield883*594*
Regional Cities
Batavia1,381*998*
Canandaigua489*347*
Geneva985*935*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




People Living in Poverty, by Sex, 2000
FemaleMale
NYS16%13%
NYS (excluding NYC)11%9%
Region11%9%
Monroe12%10%
Surrounding Counties10%8%
Genesee9%6%
Livingston12%9%
Ontario8%6%
Orleans12%9%
Seneca13%10%
Wayne10%8%
Wyoming9%7%
Yates15%11%
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester27%24%
Webster (V)12%12%
Irondequoit7%4%
Brockport (V)21%17%
Sweden14%12%
Chili5%3%
Ogden3%3%
Honeoye Falls (V)3%2%
East Rochester10%8%
Wheatland5%2%
Penfield4%3%
Greece6%4%
Pittsford4%2%
Spencerport (V)2%1%
Henrietta9%9%
Rush1%0%
Fairport (V)5%1%
Brighton7%5%
Mendon4%2%
Clarkson5%4%
Webster4%3%
Hilton (V)4%4%
Parma5%4%
Pittsford (V)7%4%
Gates7%5%
Perinton3%3%
Scottsville (V)3%2%
Hamlin6%6%
Riga5%3%
Churchville (V)5%3%
Regional Cities
Batavia14%10%
Canandaigua11%8%
Geneva19%15%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People Living in Poverty, by Sex, 2000
FemaleMale
NYS1,520,8181,171,384
NYS (excluding NYC)575,928447,336
Region67,78151,428
Monroe44,65434,657
Surrounding Counties23,12716,771
Genesee2,6311,864
Livingston3,4592,559
Ontario4,1682,938
Orleans2,5181,860
Seneca2,1751,464
Wayne4,5273,402
Wyoming1,8491,414
Yates1,8001,270
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester30,18424,529
Webster (V)328282
Irondequoit1,808986
Brockport (V)641482
Sweden844695
Chili641333
Ogden258240
Honeoye Falls (V)4519
East Rochester362257
Wheatland14141
Penfield771489
Greece2,7461,759
Pittsford478249
Spencerport (V)3718
Henrietta1,4761,569
Rush134
Fairport (V)14740
Brighton1,220860
Mendon17576
Clarkson163125
Webster858626
Hilton (V)131125
Parma344266
Pittsford (V)4826
Gates986631
Perinton769566
Scottsville (V)3117
Hamlin280285
Riga13771
Churchville (V)4830
Regional Cities
Batavia1,124734
Canandaigua630389
Geneva1,207865

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 78% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8.4% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.9 2017-19 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.8% 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 18% 2017-21 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2017-21 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 20 2020 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 1.8 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 1.3% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 12 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $1,399 2021 1 0
Maintaining
Recreation Spending $83 2021 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2020 2 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 64% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Registered Library Borrowers 55% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 2.5 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0.8% 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2017-21 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 1.4% 2021 2 1
Increasing
Population by Age 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $64,995 2017-21 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 13% 2017-21 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty, by Sex 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 1.2% 2021 3 -1
Decreasing
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 22% 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Females Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Sex 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Households Receiving SNAP 13% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Female Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 15% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
EITC Dollars $173 2019 1 -1
Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs 2.3% 2021 2 1
Increasing
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 4.9% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 12% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 59% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Prekindergarten Participation 58% 2020 3 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $23,561 2020 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $16,983 2020 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Grade 3 English 44% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 39% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 83% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 89% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 89% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 35.3 2019 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 693 2019 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 55 2018 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 18 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Maternal Health, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 1.8 2018 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 105 2021 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 124 2021 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 2.7 2021 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $151,405 2017-21 1 1
Increasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $936 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.3 2017-21 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 28% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 32% 2017-21 3 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households 48% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 9% 2017-21 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 165 2021 3 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 25 2021 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 59 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 10.0 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 130.1 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,731 2019 0 1
Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0.70 2017-21 3 0
Maintaining
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...