Economy
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics

What does this measure?

The change in the number of business establishments by sector, shown as a percentage gain or loss.

Why is this important?

This indicator reveals which industries are adding establishments and which are experiencing stagnation, contraction or consolidation.

How is our region performing?

The total number of businesses in the region increased 11% from 2000 to 2021, compared to 25% in the state and 38% in the nation. The largest percentage gains in the region were in the Educational Services (80%), Government (54%), Professional and Business Services (31%), and Natural Resources and Mining (27%) sectors. The largest contractions between 2000 and 2021 were in Manufacturing (-11%) and Trade, Transportation and Utilities (-10%).

Notes about the data

This is a measure of business establishments, not the number of separate firms. A single business may have multiple locations. This indicator includes both new firms and additional locations of current business firms. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the third quarter.

Change in Number of Businesses by Sector, 2021
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTotalTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
NYS20%68%8%115%28%16%39%-32%29%11%38%25%-9%
NYS (excluding NYC)12%29%3%58%18%1%18%-22%30%3%36%21%-12%
Region3%80%1%54%14%2%10%-11%27%6%31%11%-10%
Monroe-0%101%2%53%14%-5%13%-18%19%5%29%10%-11%
Surrounding Counties8%52%-2%55%15%19%5%0%28%10%36%11%-9%
Rochester MSA7%4%4%14%-10%35%9%32%14%-10%
Genesee-1%125%-15%53%-13%-13%1%-16%13%9%19%1%-8%
Livingston6%31%-13%75%22%58%6%10%49%26%27%12%-13%
Ontario2%64%13%70%44%38%12%8%5%15%47%19%-5%
Orleans4%17%-10%28%0%-11%-17%20%-17%66%2%-22%
Seneca-10%-13%-20%68%8%-22%10%49%108%13%16%12%0%
Wayne34%53%4%41%4%24%5%-17%27%7%29%13%-8%
Wyoming-1%250%-15%48%3%0%0%-13%29%10%30%5%-12%
Yates11%57%8%52%-10%0%63%74%-2%80%15%-23%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




Number of Businesses by Sector, 2021
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTotalTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
NYS51,25614,41263,1567,64358,14114,77664,54616,1183,37668,406115,730661,848117,064
NYS (excluding NYC)35,8128,06329,9415,30733,9906,48234,65312,3193,33035,29169,139385,58567,913
Region2,7416862,4075712,6384663,0071,5196422,9034,99029,9835,842
Monroe1,5624351,7561561,8133001,827871761,8823,62818,7453,447
Surrounding Counties1,1792516514158251661,1806485661,0211,36211,2382,395
Rochester MSA2,4502,2274212,6711,3354522,6064,65526,8684,948
Genesee1512785581191414681801401561,448349
Livingston1493477631383016565701481521,431287
Ontario304692207327758375179692804743,198692
Orleans8021354187038656783783154
Seneca531435476479155255978760204
Wayne2786111552162261761311331742612,056397
Wyoming8614444965149147849586905200
Yates7811403296652405872657112

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




Change in Number of Businesses by Sector, 2000
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTotalTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
NYSN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
NYS (excluding NYC)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
RegionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
MonroeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Surrounding CountiesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Rochester MSAN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
GeneseeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
LivingstonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
OntarioN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
OrleansN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
SenecaN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
WayneN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
WyomingN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
YatesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




Number of Businesses by Sector, 2000
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTotalTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
NYS42,7028,57858,7263,55345,55012,69646,57523,7742,62561,72183,864527,558129,122
NYS (excluding NYC)31,9056,23029,2053,35028,8326,39929,36915,8722,57134,40050,690318,15177,231
Region2,6593812,3813702,3054562,7361,7105072,7263,81927,1096,524
Monroe1,5672161,7161021,5853171,6141,062641,7972,82017,0073,885
Surrounding Counties1,0921656652687201391,12264844392999910,1022,639
Rochester MSA2,2892,1324062,3501,4893362,4003,51423,5675,492
Genesee15212100381361614597711281311,431379
Livingston1412688361131915659471171201,276328
Ontario299421944319342335166662443222,698730
Orleans7718393287946548150764197
Seneca591644285998337125267676203
Wayne2074011137156211671571051622031,823430
Wyoming874523363149154658666865227
Yates7073721106632235940569145

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 78% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8.4% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.9 2017-19 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.8% 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 18% 2017-21 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2017-21 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 20 2020 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 1.8 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 1.3% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 12 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $1,399 2021 1 0
Maintaining
Recreation Spending $83 2021 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2020 2 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 64% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Registered Library Borrowers 55% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 2.5 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0.8% 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2017-21 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 1.4% 2021 2 1
Increasing
Population by Age 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $64,995 2017-21 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 13% 2017-21 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty, by Sex 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 1.2% 2021 3 -1
Decreasing
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 22% 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Females Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Sex 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Households Receiving SNAP 13% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Female Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 15% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
EITC Dollars $173 2019 1 -1
Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs 2.3% 2021 2 1
Increasing
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 4.9% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 12% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 59% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Prekindergarten Participation 58% 2020 3 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $23,561 2020 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $16,983 2020 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Grade 3 English 44% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 39% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 83% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 89% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 89% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 35.3 2019 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 693 2019 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 55 2018 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 18 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Maternal Health, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 1.8 2018 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 105 2021 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 124 2021 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 2.7 2021 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $151,405 2017-21 1 1
Increasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $936 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.3 2017-21 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 28% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 32% 2017-21 3 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households 48% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 9% 2017-21 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 165 2021 3 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 25 2021 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 59 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 10.0 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 130.1 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,731 2019 0 1
Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0.70 2017-21 3 0
Maintaining
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...