Economy

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics

What does this measure?

The change in the number of business establishments by sector, shown as a percentage gain or loss.

Why is this important?

This indicator reveals which industries are adding establishments and which are experiencing stagnation, contraction or consolidation.

How is our region performing?

The total number of businesses in the region increased 11% from 2000 to 2018, compared to 22% in the state and 27% in the nation. The largest percentage gains in the region were in the Educational Services (75%), Government (50%), Professional and Business Services (32%), and Health Care and Social Assistance (17%) sectors. The largest contractions between 2000 and 2018 were in Information (-18%) and Manufacturing (-9%).

Notes about the data

This is a measure of business establishments, not the number of separate firms. A single business may have multiple locations. This indicator includes both new firms and additional locations of current business firms. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the third quarter.

Change in Number of Businesses by Sector, 2018
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTotalTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
United States5%62%25%6%155%16%37%-13%7%-10%50%27%4%
NYS17%66%10%108%29%N/A42%-29%16%19%34%22%-3%
NYS (excluding NYC)11%30%6%54%20%-9%22%-20%16%7%35%16%-6%
Region3%75%5%50%17%-18%16%-9%11%12%32%11%-6%
Monroe-1%91%6%47%17%-26%20%-15%N/A7%29%10%-7%
Surrounding Counties9%54%2%51%16%1%11%N/A13%20%38%12%-5%
Rochester MSA7%7%-17%21%-9%21%14%33%14%-5%
Genesee11%133%-10%50%-12%-13%5%-12%N/A13%30%4%-8%
Livingston-1%42%N/A75%32%-5%16%20%38%32%45%15%-8%
Ontario7%64%11%63%40%19%14%1%-8%28%44%19%3%
Orleans3%11%8%28%-13%-6%-13%19%-2%68%3%-17%
Seneca-15%-13%-5%54%20%-33%18%51%58%17%4%12%5%
Wayne33%55%-2%41%5%24%16%-16%13%18%30%13%-4%
Wyoming-6%250%2%42%-2%-14%-1%-9%8%19%39%3%-10%
Yates10%43%3%48%-20%8%47%39%12%53%13%-14%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




Number of Businesses by Sector, 2018
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTotalTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
United States816,196196,526896,091136,0461,597,414177,683867,448351,460138,592856,1441,849,56110,033,2171,970,768
NYS50,01114,24664,5817,38758,85412,75066,26116,8963,04973,322112,100642,447125,283
NYS (excluding NYC)35,3138,10830,8905,16834,6245,85335,71812,7032,98936,91768,436369,14272,455
Region2,7446662,4915542,6923763,1831,5495653,0425,02630,0856,121
Monroe1,5514121,8131501,8552351,942901641,9313,64818,7813,601
Surrounding Counties1,1932546784048371411,2416485011,1111,37811,3042,520
Rochester MSA2,4442,2873362,8341,3594052,7324,67926,9485,214
Genesee1682890571201415285711451701,482348
Livingston1403788631491818171651551741,469303
Ontario321692167027150381168613124633,210752
Orleans7920424177440647984788163
Seneca501442437169856196170760214
Wayne2766210952164261941321191912642,060411
Wyoming82145347621290497010292893205
Yates7710383187147326661642124

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




Change in Number of Businesses by Sector, 2000
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTotalTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
United StatesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
NYSN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
NYS (excluding NYC)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
RegionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
MonroeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Surrounding CountiesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Rochester MSAN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
GeneseeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
LivingstonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
OntarioN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
OrleansN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
SenecaN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
WayneN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
WyomingN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
YatesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




Number of Businesses by Sector, 2000
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTotalTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
United States780,210121,182715,525128,134625,353152,827634,369404,847129,728953,9211,235,6867,903,1631,888,251
NYS42,7028,57858,7263,55345,55012,69646,57523,7742,62561,72183,864527,558129,122
NYS (excluding NYC)31,9056,23029,2053,35028,8326,39929,36915,8722,57134,40050,690318,15177,231
Region2,6593812,3813702,3054562,7361,7105072,7263,81927,1096,524
Monroe1,5672161,7161021,5853171,6141,062641,7972,82017,0073,885
Surrounding Counties1,0921656652687201391,12264844392999910,1022,639
Rochester MSA2,2892,1324062,3501,4893362,4003,51423,5675,492
Genesee15212100381361614597711281311,431379
Livingston1412688361131915659471171201,276328
Ontario299421944319342335166662443222,698730
Orleans7718393287946548150764197
Seneca591644285998337125267676203
Wayne2074011137156211671571051622031,823430
Wyoming874523363149154658666865227
Yates7073721106632235940569145

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...