Education
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Education Department

What does this measure?

The number of students graduating after four years of high school (measured through August of the graduation year), as a percentage of their cohort, broken down by students' race and ethnicity. The cohort is the class of ninth-graders beginning high school in the same academic year.

Why is this important?

High school graduation is the culmination of a successful K-12 education and the gateway to college or employment. Students who do not graduate face the prospect of unemployment or low-paying jobs.

How is our region performing?

Graduation rates were higher among Asian and white students in our region (88% and 91%, respectively) compared to Hispanic or Latino and black or African American students (both at 71%) for the Class of 2018. The graduation rates for the region were lower than the state for all ethnic and racial groups (by two to four percentage points) except whites which were 1 point above state levels. Since 2008, graduation rates among Latino and African American students have improved more, by 15 and 11 points, respectively, than the other groups.

Monroe County had rates on par with the region for most racial and ethnic groups, though its rate for Hispanics was two points below that of the region. The surrounding counties had higher rates than Monroe County for all racial and ethnic groups except whites which were 3 points below that of Monroe.

The Rochester School District posted graduation rates of 67% for white students, 60% for African American students, 55% for Hispanic students and 62% for Asian students.

Notes about the data

Prior years are not comparable, thus are not reported. Students are included in the total cohort based on the year they entered Grade 9 or, if ungraded, the school year in which they reached their 17th birthday. Students are included in the cohort of the school where they were last enrolled if they were enrolled for a minimum of five months. Students were counted as graduates if they earned a local or a Regents diploma. These figures includes students who graduate in August after making up courses during the summer. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the second quarter.

High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity, 2018
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS90%74%73%90%
NYS (excluding NYC)92%76%76%91%
Region88%71%71%91%
Monroe87%70%69%92%
Surrounding Counties100%81%80%89%
Genesee100%81%86%91%
Livingston100%79%72%88%
Ontario100%80%70%91%
Orleans100%74%75%89%
Seneca100%75%94%81%
Wayne91%86%87%87%
Wyoming100%50%80%93%
Yates100%75%75%78%
Rochester School District62%60%55%67%
Batavia School District100%80%89%89%
Canandaigua School District83%77%100%94%
Geneva School District100%76%57%90%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of High School Graduates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2018
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS17,92527,44137,19887,798
NYS (excluding NYC)6,31211,27615,21478,875
Region3521,4539618,560
Monroe3451,3227384,648
Surrounding Counties71312233,912
Genesee71731524
Livingston71126517
Ontario1736441,028
Orleans31430380
Seneca4917262
Wayne104469798
Wyoming114279
Yates136124
Rochester School District51703312142
Batavia School District5817125
Canandaigua School District5105228
Geneva School District6162183

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity, 2008
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS81%58%57%84%
Region89%60%57%86%
Monroe88%60%56%89%
Surrounding Counties92%64%59%83%
Genesee100%56%80%85%
Livingston100%43%56%86%
Ontario95%60%45%84%
Orleans83%77%61%82%
Seneca60%44%56%74%
Wayne87%67%66%83%
Wyoming100%0%80%84%
Yates100%80%0%79%
Rochester School District63%52%47%57%
Batavia School District100%50%86%78%
Canandaigua School District100%67%85%
Geneva School District51%33%77%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of High School Graduates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2008
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS12,87724,90122,926103,284
Region6402,53788521,766
Monroe5202,27872011,910
Surrounding Counties1202591659,856
Genesee2728241,397
Livingston1010141,339
Ontario3767382,307
Orleans1058331,019
Seneca6410607
Wayne2088422,233
Wyoming604591
Yates440363
Rochester School District22753207166
Batavia School District586126
Canandaigua School District56264
Geneva School District208124

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 80% 2016 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Low Birth Weight Babies 7% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
Low Birth Weight Babies, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
Infant Mortality Rate 6.0 2014-16 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.7% 2015 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 20% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families 39% 2013-17 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 18 2016 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 2.1 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 2% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 14 2016 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2016 0 10 Not Applicable
Tourism Spending $1,368 2017 1 1
Increasing
Recreation Spending $76 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 81% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate 58% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
Registered Library Borrowers 63% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 6.0 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 1.7% 2016 2 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2013-17 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 0.9% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Population by Age 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16-19 6% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $54,972 2013-17 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty 14% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Public Assistance Recipients 2.6% 2017 3 0
Maintaining
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 26% 2017 0 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP 14% 2012-16 3 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2012-16 0 10 Not Applicable
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 16% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
EITC Dollars $177 2016 1 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs 0.5% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable
Change in Jobs by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2017 0 10 Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate 5% 2017 2 1
Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 3% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable
Employment-to-Population Ratio 73% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,645 2016 0 1
Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation 44% 2017 2 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $22,208 2017 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $15,778 2017 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 9% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English 43% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2018 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 3 Math 48% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2018 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 8 English 41% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2018 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 8 Math 45% 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 78% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 85% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 87% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 34.4 2016 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 685 2016 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 52 2017 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
Gonorrhea Rate 17 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
People Living with HIV 104 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2016 0 10 Not Applicable
People Living with AIDS 132 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2016 0 10 Not Applicable
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable
Alcohol-related Crashes 3 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $133,156 2013-17 1 -1
Decreasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2017 0 10 Not Applicable
Median Rental Prices $827 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.4 2013-17 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2012-16 0 10 Not Applicable
Overall Housing Cost Burden 30% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 34% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2012-16 0 10 Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate 68% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Vacant Housing Units 10% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable
Serious Crimes 214 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 28 2017 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 54 2017 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 13.7 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2015 0 10 Not Applicable
Arrest Rates 197.7 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2017 0 10 Not Applicable

Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...