Education
Regents Algebra 1

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Education Department

What does this measure?

The percent of students tested who scored at least a 3 on the state's Common Core Regents exam in Algebra 1. The test is scored on 5 levels, with levels 3, 4 and 5 considered meeting the state's standard.

Why is this important?

Passing a Regents Math exam is required for high school graduation. Beyond that, mastery of math skills is tied to critical thinking and analysis, abilities crucial to success in secondary and post-secondary studies and in the workplace.

How is our region performing?

In 2019, 73% of students in our region passed the Common Core Regents exam in Algebra 1, slightly above the statewide passing rate of 71%. Wyoming County had the highest passing rate of 91%, and 68% of Monroe County students passed. All surrounding counties and the region as a whole had increases from 2014. In the City of Rochester, just 35% of Rochester School District students passed in 2019, a decrease of 1 points from 2018, and 56% of charter school students passed, below their 2018 rate.

Notes about the data

Regents exams in several subjects have been revised to reflect Common Core standards. The Common Core was adopted in most states to better prepare students for success beyond high school by emphasizing problem solving, understanding and synthesis, comprehension of nonfiction text, and other higher-order thinking skills. 2016 was the first year that nearly all students took the Common Core version of the Algebra 1 exam. Students have to pass five Regents exams (math, English, global history, U.S. history and science) to graduate. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Student Performance on Common Core Algebra 1
201420152016201720182019
NYS68%62%72%75%70%71%
NYS (excluding NYC)74%68%78%81%77%78%
Region71%64%75%78%73%73%
Monroe67%60%71%74%69%68%
Surrounding Counties79%71%83%87%83%83%
Genesee74%68%82%88%81%84%
Livingston83%73%84%90%88%89%
Ontario86%77%85%87%84%85%
Orleans67%63%84%88%83%84%
Seneca71%63%80%83%72%70%
Wayne77%67%81%86%78%77%
Wyoming92%83%89%93%91%91%
Yates89%83%90%87%87%84%
Monroe County School Districts
Rochester School District22%21%37%44%36%35%
Rochester Charter Schools37%40%72%63%60%56%
Regional City School Districts
Batavia School District60%56%68%79%70%72%
Canandaigua School District96%90%95%96%95%95%
Geneva School District60%45%56%59%57%66%

Source: New York State Education Department




Number of Students Performance on Common Core Algebra 1
201420152016201720182019
NYS116,759128,722198,852209,635194,157200,576
NYS (excluding NYC)83,47690,043125,233127,232118,237120,364
Region8,9089,47813,10113,24711,93511,769
Monroe5,4735,9288,0848,2277,4207,220
Surrounding Counties3,4353,5505,0175,0204,5154,549
Genesee459474654649568615
Livingston439439617667622632
Ontario9589381,2401,2891,1861,162
Orleans268325494513443441
Seneca193212309322254272
Wayne8167691,1761,104963967
Wyoming217242353320325309
Yates85151174156154151
Monroe County School Districts
Rochester School District4706341,2851,5431,2131,235
Rochester Charter Schools33130316399449399
Regional City School Districts
Batavia School District112124170172144169
Canandaigua School District262165295278285257
Geneva School District8592155152125147

Source: New York State Education Department











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 78% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8.4% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.9 2017-19 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.8% 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 19% 2016-20 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2016-20 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 20 2020 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 1.8 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 1.3% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 12 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $894 2020 1 -1
Decreasing
Recreation Spending $52 2020 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2020 2 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 64% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Registered Library Borrowers 58% 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 5.4 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0.8% 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2016-20 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 1.9% 2020 2 1
Increasing
Population by Age 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $61,376 2016-20 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 13% 2016-20 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty, by Sex 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 1.7% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 24% 2020 0 -1
Decreasing
Females Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Sex 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Households Receiving SNAP 13% 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Female Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 15% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
EITC Dollars $173 2019 1 -1
Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs -8% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 8.1% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 12% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 60% 2016-20 2 -1
Decreasing
Prekindergarten Participation 58% 2020 3 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $23,561 2020 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $16,983 2020 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Grade 3 English 44% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 39% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 83% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 89% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 89% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 4% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 35.3 2019 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 693 2019 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 55 2018 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 18 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Maternal Health, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 1.8 2018 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 104 2019 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 132 2019 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 2.5 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $143,640 2016-20 1 1
Increasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $896 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.3 2016-20 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 28% 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 32% 2016-20 3 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households 47% 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 9% 2016-20 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 170 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 24 2020 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 57 2020 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 8.7 2020 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 130.1 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,731 2019 0 1
Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0.68 2016-20 3 0
Maintaining
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...