Health
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Office of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Services

What does this measure?

The number of people admitted to alcohol/substance abuse treatment centers, expressed as a rate per 10,000 residents, broken down by primary substance of concern.

Why is this important?

Drinking and drug use increases an individual's risk of poor health outcomes, including motor vehicle crashes and unintentional injuries, and is often a contributing factor in child abuse, domestic violence, suicide and homicide. The availability of treatment can be a critical factor in helping people recover from addiction.

How is our region performing?

While overall admissions to substance abuse treatment have been fairly flat over the past decade, admissions related to heroin use skyrocketed 123% in the region, rising from about 2,160 in 2007 to over 4,865 in 2020. That was a larger increase than seen at the state level, where heroin-related admissions dropped 7% over the time frame. The percentage increase was even larger in the counties surrounding Monroe, at 285%, growing to 1,640 in 2020. However, alcohol admissions were still the largest share at 39% of the total admissions in the region, followed by heroin admissions at 28%, marijuana-related admissions and cocaine, both at 12%, and other opioids 6%.

Notes about the data

National data were not available. People may or may not live in the counties where they go for treatment for substance abuse. Changes in the number of treatment admissions can reflect a number of factors, including the need for treatment, availability of programs, and payer policies.

Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance, 2020
AlcoholAll OthersCocaine incl CrackHeroinMarijuana incl HashishNoneOther OpioidsTotal
NYS42.55.88.427.89.80.14.999.1
NYS (excluding NYC)49.27.410.530.910.77.3116.0
Region54.64.716.539.817.18.2140.8
Monroe55.03.515.642.520.76.9144.1
Surrounding Counties53.87.018.035.411.310.4135.3
Genesee50.43.625.948.114.414.2156.5
Livingston42.57.810.819.414.98.2103.7
Ontario117.79.935.079.913.615.2271.3
Orleans18.31.26.97.47.48.750.1
Seneca46.117.717.431.35.09.5127.2
Wayne32.64.514.018.812.89.091.8
Wyoming7.20.50.20.73.90.712.8
Yates21.44.82.412.16.59.356.5

Source: New York State Office of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Services
Notes: Figures are per 10,000 residents




Number of Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance, 2020
AlcoholAll OthersCocaine incl CrackHeroinMarijuana incl HashishNoneOther OpioidsTotal
NYS85,63311,59216,95456,02919,75319,931199,892
NYS (excluding NYC)55,9088,38711,98835,07612,1358,325131,819
Region6,6715612,0194,8652,0951,00117,212
Monroe4,1802631,1853,2251,57052110,944
Surrounding Counties2,4912988341,6405254806,268
Genesee294211512818483914
Livingston26348671209251641
Ontario1,3241113948981531713,051
Orleans74528303035202
Seneca15660591061732430
Wayne2984112817211782838
Wyoming2921316352
Yates53126301623140

Source: New York State Office of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Services




Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance, 2007
AlcoholAll OthersCocaine incl CrackHeroinMarijuana incl HashishNoneOther OpioidsTotal
NYS72.82.625.930.023.00.15.2159.5
NYS (excluding NYC)73.82.526.417.923.47.8151.7
Region80.91.333.617.830.47.2171.2
Monroe90.71.342.023.336.66.9200.9
Surrounding Counties65.51.220.49.220.67.8124.7
Genesee103.00.729.47.826.97.0174.7
Livingston31.00.25.24.710.52.954.5
Ontario114.52.741.722.327.918.0227.2
Orleans42.911.54.422.410.691.8
Seneca78.91.726.211.328.58.7155.3
Wayne36.51.014.85.517.12.877.5
Wyoming41.40.56.41.616.01.467.3
Yates30.50.80.81.28.73.245.2

Source: New York State Office of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Services
Notes: Figures are per 10,000 residents




Number of Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance, 2007
AlcoholAll OthersCocaine incl CrackHeroinMarijuana incl HashishNoneOther OpioidsTotal
NYS139,2254,93649,61657,31243,97119,970305,031
NYS (excluding NYC)82,0312,71329,33719,80326,0588,679168,622
Region9,7911504,0632,1583,68087420,716
Monroe6,706983,1041,7252,70850714,848
Surrounding Counties3,085529594339723675,868
Genesee617417647161421,047
Livingston203134316919357
Ontario1,205284392352941892,390
Orleans18650199746398
Seneca2806934010131551
Wayne34191385116026725
Wyoming1762277686286
Yates77223228114

Source: New York State Office of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Services







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 78% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8.1% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 7.0 2016-18 2 1
Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.8% 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 19% 2015-19 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2015-19 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 21 2019 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 1.8 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 1.3% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 12 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $894 2020 1 -1
Decreasing
Recreation Spending $52 2020 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2020 2 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 64% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Registered Library Borrowers 58% 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 5.4 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0.9% 2018 2 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2015-19 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 1.9% 2020 2 1
Increasing
Population by Age 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2015-19 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $59,871 2015-19 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 13% 2015-19 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 1.7% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 24% 2020 0 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP 14% 2015-19 3 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 15% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
EITC Dollars $172 2018 1 -1
Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs -8% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 8.1% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 12% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 60% 2015-19 3 -1
Decreasing
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,731 2019 0 1
Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation 45% 2018 2 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $23,807 2019 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $17,112 2019 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 9% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English 44% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 39% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 83% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 88% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 88% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 4% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 35.1 2018 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 697 2018 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 55 2018 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 18 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 1.8 2018 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 104 2019 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 132 2019 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 2.5 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $139,622 2015-19 1 0
Maintaining
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $878 2015-19 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.3 2015-19 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 29% 2015-19 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 33% 2015-19 3 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households 49% 2015-19 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2015-19 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 10% 2015-19 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 181 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 24 2019 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 59 2019 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 12.9 2019 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2015 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 170.5 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...