Health
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Department of Health

What does this measure?

The number of people living with HIV, by race/ethnicity, per 100,000 residents.

Why is this important?

HIV, the virus that causes AIDS, is a serious though preventable infection that has a disproportionate impact on ethnic and racial minorities. Although there is no cure, new treatments are helping people with HIV live longer. While these treatment regimens are complex, cause serious side effects, and become ineffective as HIV mutates over time, higher rates of individuals living with HIV may be a reflection of medical improvements as well as higher rates of HIV incidence.

How is our region performing?

In 2017, black or African American residents had the highest rate of people living with HIV per 100,000 residents in our region (336), followed by Hispanic residents (294). Genesee County had a significant rate of African American residents living with HIV (448), while Orleans had high rates among Hispanic residents at 419 per 100,000. Rates for white residents were highest in Monroe (53) and lowest in Orleans (14).

Notes about the data

Figures do not include prisoners, as counts with prisoners increased rates dramatically for counties with correctional facilities. Data for Yates and Schuyler counties were combined starting in 2015. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter, with a 2-year lag.

People Living with HIV, by Race/Ethnicity, 2017
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS (excluding NYC)27821345
Region33629442
Monroe34731553
Surrounding Counties26021926
Genesee44825917
Livingston10831030
Ontario23319026
Orleans18941914
Seneca27417148
Wayne39710130
Wyoming17722821
Yates/Schuyler0027

Source: New York State Department of Health
Notes: Figures are per 100,000 residents. HIV data excludes prisoners.




People Living with HIV, by Race/Ethnicity, 2015
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS (excluding NYC)26718039
Region32527741
Monroe33731952
Surrounding Counties24012925
Genesee175024
Livingston1589125
Ontario17410328
Orleans26435419
Seneca1108834
Wayne6087925
Wyoming8129413
Yates/Schuyler0019

Source: New York State Department of Health
Notes: Figures are per 100,000 residents. HIV data excludes prisoners.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 77% 2017 3 0
Maintaining
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.7 2015-17 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.9% 2016 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 20% 2014-18 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2014-18 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 20 2018 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 2.3 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 2% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 13 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $1,419 2018 1 1
Increasing
Recreation Spending $80 2018 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 46% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Registered Library Borrowers 61% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 5.9 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 1.7% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2014-18 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 0.3% 2018 2 0
Maintaining
Population by Age 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $57,350 2014-18 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 14% 2014-18 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 2.3% 2018 3 0
Maintaining
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 25% 2018 0 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP 14% 2014-18 3 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 15% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
EITC Dollars $175 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs 1.3% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 4.2% 2018 2 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 2.9% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 74% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,590 2018 0 1
Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation 45% 2018 2 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $22,703 2018 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $16,363 2018 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 9% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English 44% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 39% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 83% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 86% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 88% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 34.7 2017 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 700 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 55 2018 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 18 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 1.8 2018 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 106 2017 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 138 2017 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 3.1 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $135,915 2014-18 1 -1
Decreasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $855 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.4 2014-18 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 30% 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 34% 2014-18 3 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households 50% 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 10% 2014-18 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 190 2018 1 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 24 2018 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 59 2018 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 13.2 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2015 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 188.2 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...