Housing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The number of owner-occupied units (not rented) as a percent of all occupied units (not vacant), for various racial and ethnic groups.

Why is this important?

Historically, members of some racial and ethnic groups have suffered discrimination in buying homes and accessing home mortgages. A home is a vital financial asset for a family and an investment in both the local neighborhood and surrounding community.

How is our region performing?

In 2017-21, there were significant racial and ethnic disparities in homeownership rates in the region. The rate was highest among white residents, at 73%, followed by Asian residents at 55%, Hispanic residents at 38%, and African American residents at 33%.

At the state level, the ownership rate was similar for African American residents, but lower for all other groups: 4 percentage points lower among Asian residents; 11 points for Hispanic residents; and 9 points for white residents. At the national level, the homeownership rate was slightly lower for white residents (2 percentage points), but higher for all other groups: 10 points for African American residents, 11 points for Hispanic residents, and 6 points for Asian residents.

Since 2000, the share of Asian and Hispanic homeowners in the region increased 5 percentage points. The rate for African American homeowners declined 2 points. There was no change for white homeowners.

Most of the counties in the region did not have large enough populations of residents in each racial or ethnic group for reliable estimates, except Monroe, which had rates of homeownership very similar to the region as a whole. In the City of Rochester, homeownership rates were substantially lower for each group, and disparities remained. White residents had the highest rate of homeownership, at 44%, followed by Asian residents at 27%, Hispanic residents at 27%, and African American residents at 30%.

Why do these disparities exist?

Disparities in homeownership are connected to racial inequities within systems beyond housing, including financial services, labor market and intergenerational wealth. Historic practices including redlining, exclusionary mortgage practices and restrictive covenants barring property from being owned by members of specific groups directly locked people out of homeownership. These had intergenerational effects when people of color were unable to benefit from wealth transfers of home equity as white homebuyers can. Since Black and Latino households generally have lower wages and wealth accumulation, they have less resources for down payments and higher debt to income ratios. With lower credit scores than other racial/ethnic groups, communities of color may be less likely to qualify for mortgages as underwriting standards increase. Many in the Black and Latino community may lack information about the home buying process and choose to stay renters. Discrimination during the home buying process also influences whether people of color buy a house. Researchers have found that during the search process, people of color were shown fewer houses and provided less information than whites.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity, 2017-21
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS51%32%27%64%
NYS (excluding NYC)68%43%51%75%
Region55%33%38%73%
Monroe54%33%36%71%
Surrounding Counties58%42%46%77%
Genesee70%***34%**43%**74%
Livingston29%***44%**47%*78%
Ontario61%*24%**45%*75%
Orleans41%**65%*49%**76%
Seneca100%**36%***21%***75%
Wayne71%*43%*59%*80%
Wyoming80%***39%***47%**78%
Yates50%***85%***28%***76%
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester27%**30%27%44%
Churchville (V)90%***42%***7%***83%
Spencerport (V)0%***N/A***N/A***70%
Honeoye Falls (V)100%***N/A***N/A***52%
Gates74%***53%*64%**80%
Penfield70%**40%***67%**84%
HamlinN/A***100%***100%***89%
Pittsford85%*71%***68%***87%
Brighton40%*26%***42%***59%
Irondequoit66%**48%*43%*84%
Rush100%***100%***100%***95%
Brockport (V)100%***0%***4%***52%
Clarkson60%***0%***35%***68%
Ogden70%***66%***24%***78%
Webster47%***39%***50%**75%
Pittsford (V)0%***N/A***23%***71%
Scottsville (V)100%***33%***0%***77%*
Fairport (V)N/A***N/A***100%***69%
Webster (V)0%***11%***0%***43%
Hilton (V)N/A***0%***33%***69%
Greece91%*35%*43%75%
Perinton74%**29%***71%**80%
Henrietta60%*56%*60%***75%
Riga90%***42%***40%***88%
Chili92%***34%*86%***83%
Mendon100%***100%***100%***77%
Sweden100%***15%***18%***65%
East Rochester100%***0%***66%***63%
Parma41%***0%***76%***86%
Wheatland100%***49%***0%***62%
Regional Cities
Batavia58%***26%***16%***52%
Canandaigua100%***0%***16%***49%
Geneva64%***41%***20%**53%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity, 2017-21
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS280,930346,708322,2463,208,624
NYS (excluding NYC)96,887146,208182,0952,628,511
Region5,52715,23410,508307,899
Monroe4,68413,8068,237172,954
Surrounding Counties8431,4282,271134,945
Genesee82***187**173**17,044
Livingston92***128**236*17,569
Ontario316*217**681*32,842
Orleans33**426*314**11,344
Seneca87**63***80***9,616
Wayne160*313*617*28,116
Wyoming53***24***132**12,022
Yates20***70***38***6,392
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester661**9,3763,69421,126
Churchville (V)19***5***2***696
Spencerport (V)0***0***0***1,001
Honeoye Falls (V)9***0***0***617
Gates144***679*309**8,192
Penfield258**99***279**12,210
Hamlin0***37***23***2,976
Pittsford634*109***97***8,174
Brighton474*209***178***7,754
Irondequoit217**661*829*16,178
Rush16***9***20***1,249
Brockport (V)10***0***2***860
Clarkson21***0***120***1,807
Ogden23***90***35***5,814
Webster220***181***347**13,364
Pittsford (V)0***0***7***473
Scottsville (V)6***11***0***692*
Fairport (V)0***0***29***1,866
Webster (V)0***19***0***1,111
Hilton (V)0***0***14***1,448
Greece585*1,139*1,02625,872
Perinton332**75***312**15,164
Henrietta883*751*384***9,940
Riga19***5***18***1,832
Chili126***299*297***8,451
Mendon18***23***71***2,625
Sweden29***32***22***2,471
East Rochester9***0***41***1,710
Parma9***0***135***4,888
Wheatland6***32***0***1,157
Regional Cities
Batavia38***115***29***3,251
Canandaigua12***0***35***2,323
Geneva47***116***101**2,083

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS40%29%20%62%
NYS (excluding NYC)57%41%41%74%
Region50%35%33%73%
Monroe49%35%32%71%
Surrounding Counties59%36%40%76%
Genesee58%28%27%74%
Livingston72%55%47%75%
Ontario53%30%24%75%
Orleans61%34%50%77%
Seneca35%54%66%74%
Wayne89%35%48%79%
Wyoming37%42%30%77%
Yates100%60%60%77%
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester35%32%25%48%
Pittsford80%85%83%87%
Clarkson100%62%54%82%
Webster44%41%56%79%
Hilton (V)100%40%81%73%
Hamlin0%100%88%85%
Scottsville (V)0%80%19%77%
Ogden57%63%34%80%
Riga42%50%53%91%
Churchville (V)83%100%100%89%
East Rochester100%58%89%64%
Wheatland0%48%19%72%
Honeoye Falls (V)0%0%0%64%
Henrietta43%71%58%74%
Spencerport (V)0%N/A100%73%
Parma100%67%68%84%
Brighton30%30%24%61%
Rush100%55%43%90%
Fairport (V)100%53%100%70%
Gates79%69%74%78%
Pittsford (V)60%0%100%72%
Irondequoit76%40%44%81%
Brockport (V)0%16%0%48%
Webster (V)0%11%27%49%
Penfield80%85%60%83%
Chili88%57%75%81%
Sweden35%29%0%59%
Greece59%42%50%76%
Mendon42%76%0%84%
Perinton65%68%57%81%
Regional Cities
Batavia47%16%47%57%
Canandaigua24%0%8%52%
Geneva33%25%17%59%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS126,291300,309161,9423,189,165
NYS (excluding NYC)41,173114,74870,4632,617,210
Region2,87313,2824,458293,066
Monroe2,51112,3313,796167,975
Surrounding Counties362951662125,091
Genesee47773516,233
Livingston841147116,204
Ontario11519212427,721
Orleans1717011811,200
Seneca2652389,153
Wayne5430120526,387
Wyoming10152111,377
Yates930506,816
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester4999,3262,21023,751
Pittsford279117717,744
Clarkson623361,609
Webster878111511,125
Hilton (V)146261,458
Hamlin029572,701
Scottsville (V)0124610
Ogden1376135,103
Riga5881,732
Churchville (V)522626
East Rochester511581,737
Wheatland04241,354
Honeoye Falls (V)000698
Henrietta1935651428,293
Spencerport (V)0081,003
Parma1438324,321
Brighton313137728,577
Rush16661,106
Fairport (V)16971,597
Gates1934151348,404
Pittsford (V)301446
Irondequoit12628225116,999
Brockport (V)02001,065
Webster (V)0913998
Penfield2041996710,427
Chili97268757,635
Sweden96002,529
Greece18545135226,677
Mendon81602,532
Perinton2591819313,619
Regional Cities
Batavia3027263,461
Canandaigua11042,381
Geneva14116532,549

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 78% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8.4% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.9 2017-19 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.8% 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 18% 2017-21 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2017-21 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 20 2020 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 1.8 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 1.3% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 12 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $1,399 2021 1 0
Maintaining
Recreation Spending $83 2021 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2020 2 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 64% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Registered Library Borrowers 55% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 2.5 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0.8% 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2017-21 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 1.4% 2021 2 1
Increasing
Population by Age 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $64,995 2017-21 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 13% 2017-21 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty, by Sex 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 1.2% 2021 3 -1
Decreasing
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 22% 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Females Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Sex 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Households Receiving SNAP 13% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Female Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 15% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
EITC Dollars $173 2019 1 -1
Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs 2.3% 2021 2 1
Increasing
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 4.9% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 12% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 59% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Prekindergarten Participation 58% 2020 3 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $23,561 2020 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $16,983 2020 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Grade 3 English 44% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 39% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 83% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 89% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 89% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 35.3 2019 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 693 2019 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 55 2018 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 18 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Maternal Health, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 1.8 2018 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 105 2021 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 124 2021 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 2.7 2021 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $151,405 2017-21 1 1
Increasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $936 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.3 2017-21 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 28% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 32% 2017-21 3 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households 48% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 9% 2017-21 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 165 2021 3 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 25 2021 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 59 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 10.0 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 130.1 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,731 2019 0 1
Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0.70 2017-21 3 0
Maintaining
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...