Demographics
Population by Age

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The change in population of a geographic area broken down by selected age groups since 2000.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities, and an area's needs and assets. For example, areas with large or growing populations of seniors or children may face challenges in providing needed services and generating enough tax revenue to support those services.

How is our region performing?

The population of the 9-county Rochester region has been aging. The number of people between the ages of 60 and 84 increased 47% between 2000 and 2015-19. The population 85 and older grew 34% during the same period. By comparison, the population 40 to 59 decreased 4%, 5% for people 20 to 39 and 17% among those under 20. Since 2000, people between 40 and 59 overtook those under 20 as the largest single age group in the region (315,400 residents compared to 285,000).

New York State and the nation are aging, too, but differently than the Rochester area. Between 2000 and 2015-19, there were smaller increases for the 60-84 age group statewide (36%) and in the U.S. (41%), yet increases were larger for people 85 and older (42% and 51%, respectively). Unlike the Rochester area, there were small gains in the 40 to 59 age group at the state (3%) and national (13%) levels. While New York's 20 to 39 population fell 2% and those under 20 by 11%, the nation had gains of 8% and 2%, respectively.

The counties surrounding Monroe had somewhat larger declines in younger populations, with 20% fewer residents under 20 and 11% fewer residents aged 20-39 in 2015-19 compared to 2000. The population of older residents grew the most in Ontario County (71% for people aged 60-84 and 58% for those 85 and older), while populations of young people decreased the most in Orleans (30% fewer residents under 20 and 16% fewer aged 20-39).

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined multiple years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Change in Total Population by Age, 2015-19
20 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or OlderUnder 20
United States8%13%41%51%2%
NYS-2%3%36%42%-11%
NYS (excluding NYC)-6%N/A37%45%-12%
Region-5%-4%47%34%-17%
Monroe-1%-5%44%33%-15%
Surrounding Counties-11%-2%52%36%-20%
Genesee-11%N/A31%39%-25%
Livingston-14%-2%63%47%-21%
Ontario-2%2%71%58%-10%
Orleans-16%-3%42%24%-30%
Seneca1%1%36%22%-16%
Wayne-18%-3%58%33%-23%
Wyoming-20%-6%44%10%-23%
Yates5%-9%38%15%-14%
Rochester-1%-4%24%-31%-22%
Batavia-9%-7%-5%18%-23%
Canandaigua-9%-14%15%21%**-25%
Geneva-7%-18%1%-10%**N/A

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Age, 2015-19
20 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or OlderUnder 20
United States88,116,82883,634,40164,616,9386,269,01782,060,611
NYS5,445,9145,128,2543,939,811441,5424,616,798
NYS (excluding NYC)2,785,7073,001,5192,406,996275,5122,683,269
Region311,471315,398264,86828,605285,038
Monroe200,893188,606156,82018,202178,820
Surrounding Counties110,578126,792108,04810,403106,218
Genesee13,93916,30313,0541,53012,982
Livingston16,40017,10014,2211,34914,521
Ontario24,99429,70226,6952,66525,455
Orleans10,33311,5379,1618808,993
Seneca8,7869,3557,9947537,502
Wayne19,90725,60021,5761,92421,512
Wyoming10,35511,2589,1107428,840
Yates5,8645,9376,2375606,413
Rochester72,94047,12530,4582,63153,694
Batavia4,0153,7202,8956653,283
Canandaigua2,6302,5332,538421**2,165
Geneva3,8962,3562,236309**3,990

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 77% 2017 3 0
Maintaining
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8.2% 2017 2 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.7 2015-17 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.9% 2016 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 19% 2015-19 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2015-19 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 21 2019 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 2.4 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 2% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 13 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $1,473 2019 1 1
Increasing
Recreation Spending $84 2019 1 1
Increasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 46% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Registered Library Borrowers 59% 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 5.6 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0.9% 2018 2 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2015-19 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 0.1% 2019 2 0
Maintaining
Population by Age 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2015-19 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $59,871 2015-19 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 13% 2015-19 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 1.9% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 24% 2019 0 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP 14% 2015-19 3 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 15% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
EITC Dollars $172 2018 1 -1
Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs 0.7% 2019 2 0
Maintaining
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 4.1% 2019 2 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 4% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 60% 2015-19 3 -1
Decreasing
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,590 2018 0 1
Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation 45% 2018 2 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $23,807 2019 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $17,112 2019 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 9% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English 44% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 39% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 83% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 86% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 88% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 35.1 2018 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 700 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 55 2018 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 18 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 1.8 2018 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 103 2018 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 136 2018 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 3.0 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $139,622 2015-19 1 0
Maintaining
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $878 2015-19 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.3 2015-19 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 29% 2015-19 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 33% 2015-19 3 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households 49% 2015-19 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2015-19 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2015-19 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 10% 2015-19 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 190 2018 1 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 24 2018 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 59 2019 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 12.9 2019 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2015 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 170.5 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...