Demographics
Population by Age

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The change in population of a geographic area broken down by selected age groups since 2000.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities, and an area's needs and assets. For example, areas with large or growing populations of seniors or children may face challenges in providing needed services and generating enough tax revenue to support those services.

How is our region performing?

The population of the 9-county Rochester region continues to grow older. The number of people between the ages of 60 and 84 increased 55% between 2000 and 2017-21. The population 85 and older grew 35% during the same period. There were declines in all other age groups, with the largest in people under 20, which shrank 16%. People 40 to 59 overtook those under 20 as the largest age group in the region (312,000 residents compared to 288,000).

New York State and the nation are aging, too, but differently than the Rochester area. Between 2000 and 2017-21, there were smaller increases for the 60-84 age group statewide (45%) and in the U.S. (47%), yet increases were larger for people 85 and older (45% and 51%, respectively). Unlike the Rochester area, there were small gains in the 40 to 59 age group at the state (4%) and national (14%) levels. While New York's 20 to 39 population fell 1% and those under 20 by 9%, the nation had gains of 9% and 4%, respectively.

The counties surrounding Monroe had somewhat larger declines in younger populations, with 20% fewer residents under 20 and 11% fewer residents aged 20-39 in 2017-21 compared to 2000. The population of older residents grew the most in Ontario County (84% for people aged 60-84 and 54% for those 85 and older), while populations of young people decreased the most in Orleans (32% fewer residents under 20).

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined multiple years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Change in Total Population by Age, 2017-21
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
NYS-9%-1%4%45%45%
NYS (excluding NYC)-11%-4%-0%44%46%
Region-16%-4%-5%55%35%
Monroe-14%-0%-5%52%34%
Surrounding Counties-20%-11%-5%59%37%
Genesee-24%-10%-5%42%29%
Livingston-20%-19%-6%68%40%
Ontario-9%2%-1%84%54%
Orleans-32%-17%-5%47%11%
Seneca-17%-1%-4%39%41%
Wayne-23%-17%-4%63%38%
Wyoming-23%-21%-8%53%32%
Yates-14%2%-13%40%32%*
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester-24%1%-2%40%-33%
Irondequoit-19%4%-6%11%4%
Riga-11%-10%-14%99%107%***
Fairport (V)-31%*-30%*-11%*97%42%***
Hamlin-38%-7%-18%148%28%***
Spencerport (V)-12%*2%*-17%*51%*183%***
Perinton-19%-12%-11%89%81%*
Gates-24%1%-6%35%-11%*
Parma-5%-9%-2%102%47%**
Clarkson-23%*-4%*30%108%-5%***
Webster-7%10%3%98%136%*
Honeoye Falls (V)-7%*25%*-16%*54%*-16%**
Mendon-9%4%*-1%84%16%**
Rush-23%*-44%*-13%99%284%***
Brighton12%-0%-13%21%23%*
Henrietta10%-6%21%92%251%**
Brockport (V)1%-26%-19%*35%*45%*
Webster (V)-37%*13%*7%*97%-30%***
Pittsford7%9%-11%55%57%*
Churchville (V)-22%*-10%*2%*134%*38%***
Greece-12%4%-8%36%89%
Scottsville (V)-11%*29%*-24%*62%*48%***
Penfield3%2%-4%65%72%
East Rochester-33%3%-1%*16%73%**
Wheatland-18%*8%-42%*64%64%***
Pittsford (V)31%*-12%**7%*44%-21%***
Ogden-12%4%-15%123%293%**
Sweden1%-13%-25%65%114%**
Chili-14%-6%-4%71%128%*
Hilton (V)-11%*-9%*-20%*136%*-21%***
Regional Cities
Batavia-24%1%-4%15%-9%*
Canandaigua-29%1%-10%18%2%*
Geneva-11%-5%-19%14%-47%*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Age, 2017-21
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
NYS4,735,9765,526,6085,210,3744,190,281451,506
NYS (excluding NYC)2,728,4562,836,0062,995,0562,542,267276,913
Region287,851314,060311,763278,93228,733
Monroe181,349203,659188,609165,47718,238
Surrounding Counties106,502110,401123,154113,45510,495
Genesee13,23814,07815,50514,1511,415
Livingston14,64315,38216,30014,6381,290
Ontario25,60026,09928,96728,7902,604
Orleans8,71310,30611,3019,483785
Seneca7,4438,5698,8548,162872
Wayne21,51920,09125,44722,2722,003
Wyoming8,88910,18611,0859,631888
Yates6,4575,6905,6956,328638*
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester52,46474,06047,80434,2282,544
Irondequoit10,05112,22013,52313,1912,069
Riga1,4751,1791,5061,34693***
Fairport (V)1,074*1,099*1,527*1,644108***
Hamlin1,9582,3842,2662,09468***
Spencerport (V)834*937*884*836*198***
Perinton10,6619,19813,41812,8251,276*
Gates5,4967,6667,4997,947517*
Parma4,3213,2864,4823,810275**
Clarkson1,492*1,499*2,1521,571158***
Webster9,88110,17011,88412,0671,131*
Honeoye Falls (V)632*709*656*668*114**
Mendon2,3351,746*2,8951,959191**
Rush850*414*1,0391,069119***
Brighton8,55110,1648,3828,0271,862*
Henrietta12,51112,86010,9289,085943**
Brockport (V)2,4612,6371,090*832*226*
Webster (V)929*1,790*1,328*1,58288***
Pittsford8,6995,5647,5397,578984*
Churchville (V)440*454*552*602*29***
Greece22,56823,77925,16922,3532,970
Scottsville (V)556*664*469*558*34***
Penfield9,7937,60310,5519,8581,269
East Rochester1,1802,0471,680*1,265176**
Wheatland1,193*1,521869*1,22282***
Pittsford (V)424*322**468*38023***
Ogden4,9705,0934,8324,769617**
Sweden4,1154,3802,4212,166225**
Chili6,7856,8267,7707,047669*
Hilton (V)1,779*1,467*1,193*1,484*92***
Regional Cities
Batavia3,2214,4263,8483,492510*
Canandaigua2,0502,9002,6712,586356*
Geneva3,5653,9652,3482,518181*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 78% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8.4% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.9 2017-19 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.8% 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 18% 2017-21 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2017-21 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 20 2020 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 1.8 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 1.3% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 12 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $1,399 2021 1 0
Maintaining
Recreation Spending $83 2021 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2020 2 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 64% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Registered Library Borrowers 55% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 2.5 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0.8% 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2017-21 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 1.4% 2021 2 1
Increasing
Population by Age 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $64,995 2017-21 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 13% 2017-21 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty, by Sex 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 1.2% 2021 3 -1
Decreasing
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 22% 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Females Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Sex 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Households Receiving SNAP 13% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Female Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 15% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
EITC Dollars $173 2019 1 -1
Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs 2.3% 2021 2 1
Increasing
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 4.9% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 12% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 59% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Prekindergarten Participation 58% 2020 3 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $23,561 2020 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $16,983 2020 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Grade 3 English 44% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 39% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 83% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 89% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 89% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 35.3 2019 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 693 2019 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 55 2018 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 18 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Maternal Health, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 1.8 2018 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 105 2021 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 124 2021 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 2.7 2021 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $151,405 2017-21 1 1
Increasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $936 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.3 2017-21 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 28% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 32% 2017-21 3 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households 48% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 9% 2017-21 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 165 2021 3 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 25 2021 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 59 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 10.0 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 130.1 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,731 2019 0 1
Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0.70 2017-21 3 0
Maintaining
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...