Health

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Department of Health

What does this measure?

The number of people living with AIDS, by race/ethnicity, per 100,000 residents.

Why is this important?

AIDS is the final stage of HIV infection. Although there is no cure, new treatments are helping people with HIV and AIDS live longer, and so higher rates may be a reflection of medical improvements as well as higher rates of HIV and AIDS incidence.

How is our region performing?

In 2017, black or African American residents had the highest rate of people living with AIDS per 100,000 residents in our region (410), followed by Hispanic residents (368). The rate for black or African American residents in Monroe County was even higher, at 427. Seneca County had the highest rates with 494 per 100,000 black or African American residents living with AIDS and 598 per 100,000 Hispanic residents. Rates among white residents were highest in Monroe (70) and lowest in Wyoming (27).

Notes about the data

Figures do not include prisoners, as counts with prisoners increased rates dramatically for counties with correctional facilities. Data for Yates and Schuyler counties were combined starting in 2015. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter, with a 2-year lag.

People Living with AIDS, by Race/Ethnicity, 2017
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS (excluding NYC)37331657
Region41036857
Monroe42738770
Surrounding Counties27929738
Genesee11215639
Livingston32322247
Ontario23322832
Orleans26431449
Seneca49459838
Wayne25330238
Wyoming31060727
Yates/Schuyler011310

Source: New York State Department of Health
Notes: Figures are per 100,000 residents. HIV data excludes prisoners.




Number of People Living with AIDS, by Race/Ethnicity, 2017
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS (excluding NYC)9257821,098
Region559305556
Monroe514252402
Surrounding Counties4553154
Genesee2321
Livingston6528
Ontario71233
Orleans7618
Seneca9712
Wayne71232
Wyoming7810
Yates/Schuyler014

Source: New York State Department of Health




People Living with AIDS, by Race/Ethnicity, 2015
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS (excluding NYC)35624946
Region38435555
Monroe41537070
Surrounding Counties16029835
Genesee5822235
Livingston5350043
Ontario20920728
Orleans22755745
Seneca16526537
Wayne28626339
Wyoming4014719
Yates/Schuyler24435819

Source: New York State Department of Health
Notes: Figures are per 100,000 residents. HIV data excludes prisoners.




Number of People Living with AIDS, by Race/Ethnicity, 2015
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS (excluding NYC)3,8653,0284,243
Region525280544
Monroe499229401
Surrounding Counties2651143
Genesee1419
Livingston11126
Ontario61029
Orleans61117
Seneca3312
Wayne81033
Wyoming127
Yates/Schuyler138

Source: New York State Department of Health







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...