Education
Education Levels of Adults

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The number of residents with a particular level of education in a region, expressed as a percentage of all residents 25 and older.

Why is this important?

An educated population makes a more attractive workforce and is better prepared to instruct the next generation of residents. High educational attainment represents a region's investment in human capital and preparation for long-term growth.

How is our region performing?

In 2013-17, 62% of residents age 25 and older in the region had attended at least some college or earned a bachelor's degree, slightly above the state and national rates (both at 60%). Just 10% of adults in the region lacked a high school diploma, lower than both the statewide (14%) and national (13%) rates, and 32% had their bachelor's degree or higher, compared to 35% statewide and 31% nationally. Regional educational achievement rose from 2000 through 2013-17, with the share of individuals with no high school diploma falling 6 percentage points and the share of individuals with a bachelor's degree or higher increasing 6 points.

Among the individual counties, Monroe had the highest rate of adults having attended some college or achieved at bachelor's degree, at 66%, similar to Ontario, at 65%. Wyoming and Orleans had the lowest rates, at 47% and 48%, respectively. In the City of Rochester, 53% of residents had attended at least some college, in line with many counties in the region and the cities of Batavia and Geneva, but far lower than the City of Canandaigua, at 71%. Rochester also had the highest share of individuals without a high school diploma, at 19%. The percentage of City residents without a high school diploma fell 8 points from 2000.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Education Levels of Adults, 2013-17
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
United States31%27%13%29%
NYS35%26%14%25%
NYS (excluding NYC)34%28%10%28%
Region32%28%10%30%
Monroe37%24%10%29%
Surrounding Counties24%34%10%32%
Genesee21%36%9%34%
Livingston24%33%11%32%
Ontario34%28%7%31%
Orleans16%39%13%32%
Seneca20%35%14%30%
Wayne22%35%10%33%
Wyoming15%41%12%32%
Yates24%34%14%28%
Rochester24%28%19%29%
Batavia23%34%11%31%
Canandaigua40%24%5%**31%
Geneva26%31%15%28%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2013-17
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
United States66,887,60359,093,61227,437,11462,853,315
NYS4,820,8133,591,2871,895,4393,353,270
NYS (excluding NYC)2,629,0342,154,037767,9972,139,793
Region265,879235,16882,738251,087
Monroe189,018123,74149,494147,912
Surrounding Counties76,861111,42733,244103,175
Genesee8,84214,7903,65413,954
Livingston10,11314,2574,66413,683
Ontario25,71421,4915,16523,984
Orleans4,71611,7063,8889,394
Seneca5,0968,8023,4977,475
Wayne13,88522,5786,62720,799
Wyoming4,52012,1043,4329,264
Yates3,9755,6992,3174,622
Rochester31,98037,22925,57438,295
Batavia2,3733,4471,1443,149
Canandaigua2,8701,761350**2,279
Geneva1,9602,2961,1252,076

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2000
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
United States24%29%20%27%
NYS27%28%21%24%
NYS (excluding NYC)27%30%16%26%
Region26%30%16%28%
Monroe31%26%15%28%
Surrounding Counties18%36%18%28%
Genesee16%38%16%30%
Livingston19%34%18%29%
Ontario25%32%13%31%
Orleans13%40%24%24%
Seneca17%36%21%26%
Wayne17%36%18%29%
Wyoming11%39%24%25%
Yates18%36%20%26%
Rochester20%29%27%24%
Batavia19%34%20%28%
Canandaigua25%29%15%31%
Geneva22%31%22%25%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2000
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
United States44,462,60552,168,98135,715,62549,864,428
NYS3,433,2123,480,7682,626,3243,002,232
NYS (excluding NYC)1,986,3792,191,4331,163,6341,924,144
Region204,103233,880127,006218,308
Monroe148,953124,92772,410131,667
Surrounding Counties55,150108,95354,59686,641
Genesee6,53315,3016,24412,047
Livingston7,71513,5577,07811,731
Ontario16,43021,0178,40620,686
Orleans3,76611,5196,8466,912
Seneca3,9488,0534,7275,857
Wayne10,51322,31610,95417,948
Wyoming3,39011,4987,2067,428
Yates2,8555,6923,1354,032
Rochester26,72338,00835,79632,180
Batavia2,0413,7032,2143,057
Canandaigua1,9242,2651,1552,416
Geneva1,7062,4651,6851,970

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 80% 2016 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Low Birth Weight Babies 7% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
Low Birth Weight Babies, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
Infant Mortality Rate 6.0 2014-16 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.7% 2015 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 20% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families 39% 2013-17 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 18 2016 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 2.1 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 2% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 14 2016 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2016 0 10 Not Applicable
Tourism Spending $1,368 2017 1 1
Increasing
Recreation Spending $76 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 81% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate 58% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
Registered Library Borrowers 63% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 6.0 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 1.7% 2016 2 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2013-17 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 0.9% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Population by Age 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16-19 6% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $54,972 2013-17 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty 14% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Public Assistance Recipients 2.6% 2017 3 0
Maintaining
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 26% 2017 0 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP 14% 2012-16 3 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2012-16 0 10 Not Applicable
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 16% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
EITC Dollars $177 2016 1 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs 0.5% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable
Change in Jobs by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2017 0 10 Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate 5% 2017 2 1
Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 3% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable
Employment-to-Population Ratio 73% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,645 2016 0 1
Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation 44% 2017 2 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $22,208 2017 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $15,778 2017 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 9% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English 43% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2018 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 3 Math 48% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2018 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 8 English 41% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2018 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 8 Math 45% 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 78% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 85% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 87% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 34.4 2016 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 685 2016 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 52 2017 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
Gonorrhea Rate 17 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
People Living with HIV 104 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2016 0 10 Not Applicable
People Living with AIDS 132 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2016 0 10 Not Applicable
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable
Alcohol-related Crashes 3 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $133,156 2013-17 1 -1
Decreasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2017 0 10 Not Applicable
Median Rental Prices $827 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.4 2013-17 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2012-16 0 10 Not Applicable
Overall Housing Cost Burden 30% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 34% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2012-16 0 10 Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate 68% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable
Vacant Housing Units 10% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable
Serious Crimes 214 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 28 2017 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 54 2017 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 13.7 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2015 0 10 Not Applicable
Arrest Rates 197.7 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2017 0 10 Not Applicable

Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...